You are here

The Investors in People Awards 2017 - Winners

Published 6th July 2017 by Scott Irwin

 

Congratulations to all of our shortlisted applicants! We look forward to seeing you at the ceremony on the 23rd November where our winners, as well as the positions of our ranked employers will be announced.

Leader of the year (2 - 499)
WINNER: Martin Mulhern - St. Cecilia's College

Frank Sweeney - Cunninghame Housing Association Ltd
Ann Francke - Chartered Management Institute
Samantha Maxwell-Reed - Expand Executive Search Ltd
Lorraine Usher - Loreburn Housing Association
Richard Holmes - SAM

Leader of the year (500+)
WINNER: Steve Packham - Chelmsford City Council
Graham Ogden - InHealth Group
Stuart Proud - North Midland Construction PLC
Robert Hayes - TaskUs

Excellence in Leadership and Management (2 - 499)
WINNER: St Cecilia's College
SafeMove, a part of Yorkshire Water
Smithers Purslow
Swansea University
Takeda Healthcare Philippines Inc.
The Highfield Company
VELUX Company Ltd

Excellence in Leadership and Management (500+)
WINNER: Barnsley Council
Belfast Health and Social Care Trust
Cardinal Santos Medical Centre
Rendall and Rittner Ltd

Excellence in the Third Sector (2 - 499)
WINNER: Bible Society
Common Thread Ltd
Gateway Qualifications
Newlon Housing Trust

Excellence in the Third Sector (500+)
WINNER: Lewisham Homes
Plymouth Community Homes
Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Excellence in Social Responsibility (2 - 499)
WINNER: Xiros Ltd
Ballogie Estate Enterprises
Conscious Communications
Cunninghame Housing Association Ltd
Liverpool ONE Management Company
South Cotabato Integrated Port Services Inc.
Stephensons Solicitors LLP
The Five Lamps Organisation
Vauxhall Finance

Excellence in Social Responsibility (500+)
WINNER: Rendall and Rittner Limited
City Health Care Partnership CIC
Firstsource Solutions Ltd
Glasgow Housing Association
Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Excellence in Reward and Recognition (2 - 499)
WINNER: Expand Executive Search Ltd
Gemserv Ltd
Rapiergroup
SB Joinery
South Cotabato Integrated Port Services Inc.
The Highfield Company

Excellence in Reward and Recognition (500+)
 JOINT WINNER: Great Western Railway
JOINT WINNER: Max's Kitchen Inc.

Rendall and Rittner Ltd
The Holly Private Hospital
Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

Best Newcomer (2 - 499)
WINNER: Inca Caring Accounting
Angel Trains Ltd
Bespoke HR
Outstanding Branding
Swansea University
SWR Ltd
Takeda Healthcare Philippines Inc.
Vision Labs Ltd

Best Newcomer (500+)
WINNER: Watsons Personal Care Stores Philippines
City Government of Tanauan
Tenpin Ltd
Uniworld / GRC Global River Cruises

Apprentice Employer of the year (2 - 499)
WINNER: Troup Bywaters + Anders
Glaxosmithkline Irvine
L3 TRL Technology
Landcatch Natural Selection Ltd
UKFast

Apprentice Employer of the year (500+)
WINNER: Glasgow Housing Association
Bernicia
Mattioli Woods
Wythenshawe Community Housing Group

The People's Award for Manager of the year
WINNER: Jim Roach - ARV Solutions
Phillip Oliver - FluidOne
Nicola Ryan - Rowlinson Knitwear Ltd
Ian Hedley - Solomons Europe Ltd
Martine Mulhern - St Cecilia's College

Practitioner of the year
WINNER: Stephanie McCutcheon
Amanda Hudson
Clare Laidler
Corrine Wainwright
Dorothy Shirvell
Gwen Carter-Powell
Hilary Crick
Jackie Lewis
Jacqueline Sibley
Joanne Holliday
John S Walden
Tony Walmsley

Silver Employer of the year (2 - 49)
WINNER: Burleigh College
2. Invercare
3. Sands Hairdressing
4. Subco Trust
5. Autumn Leaves UK Ltd
6. Eden College
7. Reclaim Fund Ltd
8. Windsor Community Primary School
9. St Bede's Catholic Junior School
10. Lawrence McPherson Associates

Silver Employer of the year (50 - 249)
WINNER: Lyceum of the Philippines University, Cavite
2. Supreme Care Services Ltd
3. FluidOne Ltd
4. Al Muna Primary School
5. Evolve Hospitality Ltd
6. JT International Lebanon SARL
7. Berrycroft Care
8. Conlon Construction Ltd including AW Glazing Ltd
9. Oakfield High School and College
10. Fairhome Group plc

Silver Employer of the year (250 - 4,999)
WINNER: The Frances Taylor Foundation
2. MotoNovo Finance
3. Bounty Agro Ventures Incorporated
4. Max's Kitchen Incorporated
5. Hutchinson Care Homes
6. Meallmore Ltd
7. Beaumont College
8. Horizons Specialist Academy Trust
9. Moorcroft Group plc
10. JTI Tanzania Cigarette Company Ltd

Silver Employer of the year (5,000+)
WINNER: TaskUs Incorporated
2. Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)
3. Creative Support
4. Crown Prosecution Service

Gold Employer of the year (2 - 49)
WINNER: Inn-telligence
2. Toadhall Montessori Nursery and Creche
3. Mploy Staffing Solutions t/a Mploy
4. Cullen Scholefield Ltd
5. Language Matters Recruitment Consultants Ltd
6. The Mews Practice
7. McCarthy Recruitment Ltd
8. GPRS Recruitment Group
9.Cross Solicitors LLP
10. Cummins Mellor Recruitment

Gold Employer of the year (50 - 249)
WINNER: Assael Architecture Ltd
2. D J Maguire BDS & Associates
3. Land Sheriffs Ltd
4. Park Community Academy
5. Duncombe Primary School
6. Progress to Excellence Ltd
7. Involve Northwest Ltd
8. Waterstons
9. Pure Technology Group
10. The University of Manchester - Centre for Pharmacy Post Graduate Education

Gold Employer of the year (250 - 4,999)
WINNER: Vision Labs Ltd
2. SAP Hungary Kft
3. E.W. Beard Ltd t/a Beard
4. St Luke's Medical Centre Global City
5. Berneslai Homes Ltd
6. Springhill Care Group Ltd
7. ACT Training Ltd
8. Markerstudy Ltd
9. Robinwood Activity Centres
10. Ribby Hall Village

Gold Employer of the year (5,000+)
WINNER: Dubai Electricity and Water Authority
2. Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd
3. UK Power Networks

Platinum Employer of the year (2 - 49)
WINNER: The Aunties Ltd t/a The Aunties' Old School Nursery
2. North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium Ltd
3. DPA Corporate Communications Ltd t/a DPA
4. Dirrans Centre, North Ayshire Health & Social Care Partnership
5. Benedict Biscop CE Academy
6. Foundation SP
7. Easthall Park Housing Co-operative Ltd
8. Argyle Consulting Ltd
9. Bygrove Primary School
10. The Old School House Day Nursery

Platinum Employer of the year (50 - 249)
WINNER: Trust International Insurance Company (Cyprus) Ltd

2. Heron Bros Ltd
3. Horton Grange Primary School
4. Arnhall Day Nursery
5. Beacon Hill School
6. Guidant Group
7. SB Joinery
8. Brother UK Ltd
9. Govan Housing Association
10. Doig+Smith
11. Matrix Chambers Ltd

Platinum Employer of the year (250 - 4,999)
WINNER: Glasgow Housing Association
2. P J Care Ltd
3. South Devon College
4. Blue Arrow
5. South Lanarkshire College
6. Beds & Bars (UK) Ltd
7. Europcar UK Group Ltd
8. John Graham Construction Ltd
9. NSL Services